Pages

Saturday, May 14, 2011

VISA REQUIREMENTS AND PROCEDURES:

SOURCES: http://embassy_philippines.mofat.go.kr/eng/as/embassy_philippines/visiting/visas/index.jsp


Except for some nationalities, Philippine passport holders and individuals who intend to visit or work in Korea are required to secure a visa at the Consular Office.

Visa classifications are as follows:

Tourist or Visitor’s Visa
Business Visa
Transit Visa for Seaman
with Confirmation of Visa Issuance number Form from Korea’s Ministry of Justice.

Tourist and Business Visa may be granted a maximum stay of 90 days. Seamen or transit Visa, 7 days stay. For those who have the Confirmation of Visa Issuance or blue form, the stay will depend on the approved length of stay from the Ministry of Justice in Korea.

In applying for a visa, there are standard requirements. For all who wish to apply, they must submit the following:

Application form duly filled in and signed. The form can be obtained from the Embassy or downloaded at http://embassy_philippines.mofat.go.kr
One passport sized colored picture
Original passport and a copy of the first page (not less than 6 months valid)
Photocopy and original of previous and valid visas to U.S., Canada, Australia, Japan, New Zealand, or Korea.
Required documents will depend on the applicant’s occupation and purpose of visit to Korea.


FOR EMPLOYEES

Employment Certificate (Original)
Personal Bank Certificate (Original)
Individual Income Tax Return (photocopy)
ACR & ICR (for foreign nationals who are resident in the Philippines)
If Personally invited to Korea : Original Invitation Letter and passport copy of the Korean Invitor
If invited by a Company in Korea :Original Invitation Letter & photocopy of the Korean Company Business Permit
FOR BUSINESSMEN

Business Registration from Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) or Registration from the Department of Trade and Industry(DTI) and Mayor’s Permit (photocopy)
PERSONAL Bank Certificate (original)
Individual Income Tax Return (photocopy)
ACR & ICR (for foreign nationals who are resident in the Philippines)
If Personally invited to Korea : Original Invitation Letter and passport copy of the Korean Invitor
If invited by a Company in Korea :Original Invitation Letter & photocopy of the Korean Company Business Permit


FOR STUDENTS

Students who will travel for tourism purpose

School Certificate (original)
Photocopy of School I.D.
Birth Certificate (photocopy)
Copy of parent’s passport first page,
Parents Bank Certificate (original)
Parents Employment Certificate (original)
Income Tax Return (photocopy)
If Personally invited to Korea : Original Invitation Letter and passport copy of the Korean Invitor


Students who will study in Korea

Admission Letter from the University in Korea ( Original)
Copy of Last School Record e.g. Diploma and Transcript of Records
Copy of Birth Certificate
Employment Certificate (if Employed)
Bank Certificate (if the student doesn’t have full scholarship)


FOR SEAMAN/ SEAFARERS

Original Letter of Guarantee from the shipping company in the Philippines
Copy of the Guarantee letter from Korea
Copy of Korean Company Business Permit
Copy of seaman’s passport and seaman’s booklet
Copy of E-receipt (from POEA)
Copy of Employment Contract
Copy of Medical Result

FOR SEAMAN'S WIFE (TO JOIN HUSBAND IN KOREA)
Copy of Marriage Certificate
Copy of Husband's Passport (first page)
Copy of Husband's Employment Contract
Guarantee Letter from the the Philippine Agent
Copy of Guarantee Letter from the Korean Agent
Personal Bank Certificate (original)

FOR RELIGIOUS WORKERS/MISSIONARIES

Philippine Church Registration from Securities and Exchange Commission(SEC) (copy)
Member’s Certification from the Church (original)
Personal Bank Certificate (original)
The Korean Church registration form (photocopy)
Invitation Letter notarized in Korea
Invitor's ID photocopy
If employee, submit employment certificate & ITR


FOR HOUSEWIFE

Husband's Employment Certificate of Business Permit(SEC or DTI, Mayor's Permit)
Husband's Copy of ITR
Personal or Husband's Bank Certificate
NSO Marriage Contract Copy
Original & Copy of U.S., New Zealand, Korea, Japan, Australia and Canada Visa (if there is)




FOR PARENTS OF A FILIPINO NATIONAL MARRIED TO KOREAN
Korean Marriage History Certificate issued within the last 3 months (original)
Korean's Passport photocopy
Daughter's Passport photocopy
Daughter's NSO marriage Certificate
Invitation letter from the Korean National

FOR KOREAN'S SISTER/BROTHER IN-LAW

Birth Certificate of the applicant
Korean's Marriage History Certificate (issued within 3 months)
Korean's passport photocopy (first page)
Married Filipino's passport photocopy (first page)
Married Filipino's NSO Marriage Certificate
Invitation Letter from the Korean national

If applicant is employed, submit Employment Certificate, BAnk Certificate and ITR



FOR SPOUSE OF A U.S. MILITARY PERSONNEL STATIONED IN KOREA

Invitation Letter notarized in Korea (original)
Photocopy of Invitor's Military I.D and/or passport photocopy of first page
Photocopy of Military Order
NSO Marriage certificate (photocopy)
USFK FORM 166
CFO Certificate
FOR CHILD/PARENTS WHOSE MOTHER/DAUGHTER IS MARRIED TO A U.S. MILITARY
PERSONNEL STATIONED IN KOREA

Birth Certificate ( photocopy)
Invitation Letter notarized in Korea (original)
Invitor's passport photocopy of first page
Photocopy of Invitor's Military I.D & Military Order
Mother's passport photocopy
Mother's visa page photocopy
NSO Marriage certificate (photocopy)


FOR FILIPINO MARRIED TO FOREIGNER WHO IS WORKING IN KOREA

Invitation Letter from Husband's Company in Korea (original)
Copy of Husband's Passport
Copy of Husbands Alien Registration Card
Copy of Husband's Contract or Certificate of Employment
Copy of Marriage Certificate
FOR SHORT TERM EMPLOYMENT IN KOREA OR C4 VISA (for entertainers, teachers etc)

Employment contract
Recommendation letter issued by the head of the relevant central government agency
For entertainers - recommendation letter from Korea Media Rating Board
For teachers - recommendation letter from the ministry of Education
For Athletes - recommendation letter from the ministry of Culture and Sports


FOR SHORT TERM EMPLOYMENT VISA (IN SHIPYARD/SHIPBUILDING)

Guarantee letter/Invitation letter from Korea
Shipbuilding Contract between the buyer and the seller
Dispatch Letter from Company
Copy of Employment Contract


FOR APPLICANTS WHO HAVE A CONFIRMATION OF VISA ISSUANCE (CCVI) FROM THE MINISTRY OF JUSTICE IN KOREA:

Filled application form
Confirmation of Visa Issuance Number
1 Passport Sized Picture
Php 2500.00 (visa fee)
Employment Contract ( For E6 and F1 Visa applicant or Domestic Helpers)


VISA FEES

For Philippine Passport holders:
59 days (or less) stay in Korea -- GRATIS
60 to 90 days stay in Korea -- PHP1,500.00

More than 90 days stay in Korea (not applicable for tourist visa)
Single Entry -- PHP2,500.00
Multiple Entry -- PHP4,000.00

American Passport holders -- PHP2,250.00

Foreign nationals in the Philippines applying for a tourist visa -- PHP1,500.00


APPLICATION PROCEDURE

After completing the required documents, applicants may file their applications at the Consular Office from 9-11 am only, Monday to Friday. This is on a first come, first serve basis. No appointment is needed. First time travelers and those who do not have previous or valid visas to U.S., Canada, Australia, Japan, New Zealand, or Korea must present their documents at Windows 1 or 2. Frequent Travelers, seamen and those who have confirmation of visa issuance number should apply at Window 3.

Processing takes 5 working days for first time travelers and 3 working days for frequent travelers. This may be extended though, depending on the Consul’s decision.
Releasing time is only from 2-4 pm.

Applicants, especially the First Time travelers, are advised to personally claim their visas. An interview with the Consul may be required before the result of the application is given. E-6 Applicants/Entertainers, must personally appear for an interview before the visa can be issued.



Visa exemptions are as follows:

If using Philippine Official and Diplomatic Passport.

If transiting only and going to the U.S., Canada, Australia, Japan, or New Zealand. But must not stay beyond 30 days and with confirmed onward ticket to the 3rd country.

If the individual has been to Korea for four (4) times within the past two years with a C2 or C3 visa. Or has been to Korea for more than ten (10) times already.

If Nationality is among the list of those exempted from securing a visa. For information, or list of these nationalities, you may visit the website.

http://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/en/info/popup/icis/VisaWaiver_pop.htm


For further inquiries or clarifications regarding visa matters, you may contact us at

Telephone Number +632 856-9210

No comments:

Post a Comment